Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation, ON

The Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation occupy an area known as Neyaashiinigmiing on the east shore of the Bruce Peninsula on Georgian Bay. This area is also known as Cape Croker.

For more information:  Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation

Soldiers

Akiwenzie, Andrew
Akiwenzie, Andrew
Akiwenzie, Charles
Akiwenzie, Charles
Akiwenzie, Dennis
Akiwenzie, Edward
Akiwenzie, Edward
Akiwenzie, Edwin (Bun)
Akiwenzie, Ernest
Akiwenzie, John
Akiwenzie, John
Akiwenzie, Norval
Akiwenzie, Olive
Akiwenzie, Onezeme
Akiwenzie, Peter
Akiwenzie, Peter
Akiwenzie, Reseme
Akiwenzie, Resime
Akiwenzie, Sylvester
Akiwenzie, William
Akiwenzie, William
Ashkewe, Benjamin Roy
Ashkewe, Ephriam
Ashkewe, Ephriam
Ashkewe, Harry
Ashkewe, Ingersoll
Ashkewe, Milton George (Milt)
Ashkewe, Nelson
Chegahno, Elias
Chegahno, Elias
Chegahno, Howard
Chegahno, Jonah
Chegahno, Jonah
Chegahno, Levi
Chegahno, Levi
Chegahno, Mordick
Chegahno, Peter
Chegahno, Solomon Jackson
Desjardine, Alexandra
Desjardins, Peter Charles
Eliott, Wilford Laurier
Elliott, Abner
Elliott, Abraham
Elliott, Abram
Elliott, Angus
Elliott, Bryce
Elliott, Clarence
Elliott, Dan
Elliott, Daniel Alexander
Elliott, Duncan
Elliott, Duncan
Elliott, George
Elliott, Joseph
Elliott, Joseph Frank
Elliott, Roger
Elliott, Stanley
Elliott, Wellington
Elliott, Wilfred Laurier
Johnson, Henry
Johnston, Alexander Murray
Johnston, Archie
Johnston, Archie Duncan
Johnston, Doreen
Johnston, Edward Louis
Johnston, Gordon
Johnston, Henry
Johnston, John
Johnston, Lloyd
Johnston, Oliver
Johnston, Oliver
Johnston, Orville
Johnston, Peter Lennox
Johnston, Ronald
Johnston, Ross
Johnston, Rufus F.
Johnston, Victor
Johnston, William
Johnston, William N.
Jones, Alex
Jones, Alex Irvin
Jones, Arthur A.
Jones, Arthur Amos
Jones, Frederick
Jones, Howard
Jones, Howard P.
Jones, Irvan
Jones, Irwin
Jones, James
Jones, John
Jones, John Chichock
Jones, Peter
Jones, Stanley
Keeshig, Barney R.
Keeshig, Bernard Reuben (Barney)
Keeshig, George
Keeshig, Gregor Alexander
Keeshig, Gregory P.
Keeshig, John Wesley
Keeshig, Laurence
Keeshig, Lawrence Alvin
Keeshig, Randolph
Keeshig, Sylvester F.
Keeshig, Sylvester Francis
Keeshig, Willis
Keeshig, Willis
King, Sylvester
King, Sylvester
Lamorandiere, Ernest
Lamorandiere, Wilfred
Lamorandiere, Wilfred Adolph
Lavalley, Burlyn Eli
Lavalley, Frank
Lavalley, Frank
Lavalley, Fred
Lavalley, Frederick William
Lavalley, Mike
Lavalley, Peter
Lavalley, Peter J.
Lavalley, Victor
Lavalley, Xavier F.
Lavalley (Lavallee), Michael
Lavally, Frederick William
Martin, Peter
Martin, Peter C.
McLeod, Alfred Joseph
McLeod, Charles Donald
McLeod, Charles Norman
McLeod, Daisy
McLeod, Jack
McLeod, John Joseph
McLeod, John Malcolm Sr.
McLeod, Leroy
McLeod, M.J
McLeod, Malcolm John
McLeod, Max
McLeod, Norman
McLeod, Reginald
Nadjiwan, Bernard
Nadjiwan, Charles
Nadjiwan, Clarity
Nadjiwan, Clifford
Nadjiwan, Francis
Nadjiwan, Leonard
Nadjiwan, Raymond
Nadjiwan, Sam
Nadjiwan, Vera
Nadjiwon, Paul
Nadjiwon, Peter Christopher
Nadjiwon, Wilmer
Nagonnash, Clarence
Pedoniquot (Pedoniquotte), Wellington
Pedoniquott, Adam
Pedoniquott, Charles
Pedoniquott, Isadore
Pedoniquott, Robert
Pedoniquott, Wellington
Pedoniquotte, Charles
Pedonquot, Adam
Proulx, Daniel
Proulx, James Jr.
Proulx, Joseph
Proulx, Malcolm
Proulx, Stephen
Proulx, Steve
Proulx, William
Shawan (Shawanageesie), Joseph
Shawanageshig, Joseph
Shawon, Joseph
Simms, Betty
Sky, Allan Victor
Sky, Allen
Solomon, Ainsley
Solomon, Bernard
Solomon, Bernard
Solomon, Bill
Solomon, David
Solomon, Harvey
Solomon, James
Solomon, Louis
Solomon, William
Taylor, Alex
Taylor, Alexander
Taylor, Casimir
Taylor, Enoch
Taylor, Enoch William
Taylor, Harry
Taylor, Harry
Taylor, Ignatius
Taylor, Tilly I
Tomah, James B.
Tomah, James Byron
Waukey, Alvin
Waukey, Willis

For more information about this site contact us or visit us online at Bruce County Museum & Cultural Centre.

© 2015 Bruce County Museum & Cultural Centre. Ownership of the images on this site belongs to the BCM&CC or individuals as identified.

Close Menu