John Arnold Image

Name

Private John Arnold

Born

1888-05-14

From

Occupation

Sailor

Religion

Church of England

Death




Find more people




Service Record 1


Regimental Number

651112

Highest Rank

Private

Conflict

Battalion

Enlistment Date

1915-12-01

Wounds

Gunshot Wound, Left Leg

Wounded Where

Cambrai, France


Service Record 2





Notes

Also known as: "Jack Rosie". Served with 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles. Position of Cook as well.




Sources & Links

Bruce in Khaki: A History of the Bruce Battalion
Branch 208 Wiarton, ON R.C. Legion, Wiarton, ON Echo Index, January 1919
- Library & Archives Canada



Stories & Artifacts


This section, including captions, is a work in progress, with an expected completion date of Dec. 31, 2019. Please contact us with any questions about these images: archives@brucecounty.on.ca; 519-797-2080.


John Arnold Image
John
Close Menu